emheader Home About Me Sponsors/Reviews/PR info Giveaways Contact Me

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Blog Bash 2010 with Not Your Average Teen!

Pin It


Blog Bash

Found this 18 year old's blog through the blog bash and she is just fantastic!! She is definitely "not your average teen". You gotta check Brittany out and join her Blog Bash!


On to my intro....
That pic is a couple months old but it's the closest I got besides crappy webcam ones.

I'm a 22 yr old mommy of 2 rockin lil boys. I work full-time in a pharmacy, studying at the moment to be a CPhT. I've been married for almost 5 years and I'm a stressaholic.
I like to read but don't really have the time. I love blogspot because most blog posts are short & to the point and I don't have to even find a bookmark.
I like ketchup on my scrambled eggs, cream cheese on anything, and I'm a candy fanatic. Hmm, could be why I can't lose weight...
In person, I'm shy when I meetcha & I'm not too sure why. After a little bit, I open right up and have fun. I won't deal with backstabbers or game players. I'm up front & to the point. If you don't like it, I won't miss you.... :P
I'm a Christian & I'm proud of it. I love the Lord & I don't know what I'd do without Him!

As for my kids- Chris, he's the spitting image of his daddy. He's spunky, silly, so smart, & way too active for his own good. He'll be 4 in a couple weeks & I just can't believe it!

Noah is my little sweetie. He loves people, he loves to be cuddles, he's a lil show-off & loves music & dancing! He will be 2 in December, I wish he'd stop growin up!

Now that you know a lil about me...

1. Why do you blog?

Now to be honest, I just started really blogging uhhmm, like 2 weeks ago? But I'm so in love. I can speak what's on my mind & not worry about insulting anyone. Hey, you come to read my stuff, right? I'm so amazed by this blogging world. It's my new outlet!

2. What do you blog about?

Pretty much anything. I have no boundaries. I don't want to limit myself to just one subject. I've never been like that with anything...that's probably why I can't decide what I really wanna go to school for.

3. What do you find to be the biggest reward you get from blogging?

So far, I'm not positive. Knowing that I actually might be interesting to a few people is pretty rewarding though. :P

4. How long have you been blogging?

Like I said, I think it's been 2 weeks? Maybe a little longer.

5. Let's hear the story behind your blog title! :)

It's pretty simple. The funniest thing is that I wasn't even sure I was gonna stick with this & I honestly thought I could easily go back & switch the name if I changed my mind. Guess what? You can't. Ha! But it makes me love it even more! It was the very first name that came to mind, I didn't think too hard about it & I like decisions like that. I'm an everyday mama, plain & simple!

Thank you so much for reading & I'm glad I could participate in this!



4 comments:

Lindsay Blogs said...

For a two week old blog, you're looking pretty darn good! Keep it up and you'll be moving up the totem pole in no time! I'm your newest follower!

Missy said...

Not too shabby for being only 2 weeks old.

I am a shy person when I first meet people too. In fact, sometimes people think I am a snob because of it. Once I warm up, they realize just how wrong they are.

Stopping by from the bash.

From Tracie said...

You've been blogging for two weeks? Welcome to blogland =)

I know what you mean about those birthdays. My daughter is going to be seven in a few weeks and I am still in denial!

Candy makes everything better!

crisc23 said...

I'm your number 30th follower! woot woot j/k..stopping by from the Bash and like the others said it's looks great for 2 weeks =)